Welcome to the Calico website. We are serious about protecting your privacy. We will not disclose any information that you give us about yourself, unless it is with your permission.

We will treat any information which can be used to identify you, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not pass on your personal details for commercial purposes.

If you fill in any of our contact us/enquiry forms, we will use your information only in pursuit of your enquiry. In the course of dealing with your enquiry we may need to pass your details on to one of our contractors or partner organisations. These third parties are also required to keep your personal information secure.

‘Personal data’ is any data that identifies you. When you supply this information to us, you agree that it is correct. We then deal with your personal data in compliance with the current UK data protection laws. Please note that this website contains links to other organisations. We don’t give any guarantees about the data protection policies of these other organisations.

Personal data will be collected, processed and used by us so that we can provide our service to you and for the other purposes mentioned below. Sometimes other organisations may need to use the information as part of us providing a service to you. These other organisations agree to follow our data protection policy, not to disclose or pass any information to any other organisation and the information remains under the control of Data Protection Law .

We may collect personal data about the services you use. We only use this information to provide a service which meets your needs.

You have a right to ask for a copy of your personal data (a fee will be required). If you would like to do this, please print off and fill in our ‘Request for access to information’ form.