Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice

Everybody has the right to privacy and to the protection of their personal information. This Privacy Notice gives you an overview about how we handle customer data at Calico, including information we may collect from our customers.

This Privacy Notice applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by the companies of The Calico Group (including: Calico Homes Limited; Calico Enterprise Limited; SafeNet Domestic Abuse Service; Ring Stones Maintenance and Construction LLP; Acorn Recovery Projects; Delphi Medical Ltd and Hobstones Homes Limited) hereafter referred to as “Calico”.

The information we process

We collect and process various categories of personal information throughout the services we deliver to our customers.

We will only collect and process information necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified below.

Personal information may include:

  • Basic personal information including your name and address, date of birth and contact details
  • Financial information including rent account and transactional information and history
  • Information about your household, lifestyle and social circumstances (such as dependents, marital status, next of kin and contact details)
  • Information about your financial circumstances wherever we are delivering personal support with your financial sustainability, such as benefit claims
  • Online profile and social media information obtained through your website and social media interactions with us.

We may also process certain special categories of information for specific and limited purposes, such as detecting and preventing financial crime or to make our services accessible to customers. We will only process special categories of information where we have obtained your explicit consent or are otherwise lawfully permitted to do so.

Where permitted by law, we may process information about criminal convictions or offences and alleged offences for specific and limited activities and purposes, such as to perform checks to prevent and detect crime and to comply with the law. This may involve investigating and gathering intelligence on suspected criminal activity or threats and sharing data with law enforcement and regulatory bodies.

Where the information comes from

Your information is made up of all the personal information we collect and hold about you, including:

  • Information that we receive from third parties, including: other Calico Group companies and third parties who provide services to you or us (where permitted by law)
  • Information that we learn about you through our relationship with you: including the way you receive the services we provide and how you interact with us, such as how you make payments made to us
  • Information that we gather from the technology which you use to access our services: for example, email or telephone numbers you share with us
  • Information that we gather from publicly available sources: such as the press, the electoral register, company registers and online search engines

How long we keep your information

Whenever we providing you with services, we create records that contain your information and these can be held on a variety of media (physical or electronic) and formats.

How long we keep this information may vary based on the type of record and may be changed from time to time based on legal and regulatory requirements.

We manage our records to help us to serve our customers well (for example for operational reasons, such as dealing with any queries relating to your account) and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Records help us demonstrate that we are meeting our responsibilities and to keep as evidence of the services we provide.

The purposes for which your information may be used

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to deliver our services lawfully. Your information may be also shared with and processed by other Calico Group companies.

We may process your information where it is necessary to enter into a contract with you for the provision of our services or to perform our obligations under that contract. This may include processing to:

  • Provide and administer our services to you: calls to our contact centre and online communications may be recorded and monitored for these purposes
  • Develop, manage and maintain our relationships with you and for ongoing customer service: this may include sharing your information with other Calico Group companies and suppliers to improve the availability and accessibility of our services
  • Administer payments to or from you, such as rent payments
  • Communicate with you about your account or the services you receive from us
  • Share data with police, law enforcement, tax authorities or other government and fraud prevention agencies where we have a legal obligation, including reporting suspicious activity and complying with production and court orders
  • Investigate and resolve complaints
  • Perform assessments and analyse customer data to improve the quality of the services we deliver
  • Investigate and report on incidents or emergencies

Sharing data outside of Calico

We will only use and share your information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where we have your permission
  • where we are required by law and by law enforcement agencies, judicial bodies, government entities, tax authorities or regulatory bodies around the world
  • where this is required to deliver our services to you
  • with third parties providing services to us, such as market analysis and benchmarking, and sub-contractors acting on our behalf, such as the companies which print rent statements

Your rights

We want to make sure you are aware of your rights in relation to the personal information we process about you. We have described those rights and the circumstances in which they apply below.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, if you have any queries about how we use your personal information that are not answered here, or if you wish to complain to our Data Protection Officer, please contact us 0800 169 2407 or 01282 686 300.

You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to: Subject Access Requests, The Calico Group, Centenary Court, Croft Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 2ED or email dataprotection@calico.org.uk.

You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information. If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.

You have a right to request that we delete your personal information. You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner

You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information. You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner

You have a right to data portability. You have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format. You may also request us to provide it directly to a third party, if technically feasible. We are not responsible for any such third party’s use of your account information, which will be governed by their agreement with you and any privacy statement they provide to you.

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information. You have a right to object to us processing your personal information (and to request us to restrict processing) for the purposes described here, unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing, which may override your own interests or where we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from harm or legal claims.

You have a right to withdraw your consent. Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities.

Communications about the services we provide

We will contact you with information relevant to the operation and maintenance of your service or account (including updated information about how we process your personal information), by a variety of means including email, text message, post and/or telephone. If at any point in the future you change your contact details, you should tell us promptly about those changes.

We may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in accordance with applicable laws for the purposes outlined above.